Accomodation Barge P1 is a floating hostel with helideck designed in accordance with thehighest standard of comfort. The unit is owned and operated by Caspian Ocean L.L.P a Kazakhstan registered Company with Head Office in Aktau, in the Mangystau region.

Operating since 2006 in the North Caspian Sea, in the Kashagan field, the P1 has been upgraded in 2013 to become a Temporary Refuge for the salvage of the 270 POB in case of toxic/flammable gas release on site. She can now safely hosts the full POB for a period of 2 hours in a gas tight & blast proof citadel. In working conditions the Barge operates grounded on the sea bed or alternatively floats moored in very shallow water.

The Barge can also operates during winter season with the assistance of ice breakers in the area. All aspects of design, materials, construction and testing have been carried out in accordance with the current regulations, codes, standards and good practice in order to obtain the necessary certificates needed for the intended operation in such a hostile area (operating temperature range -35°C/+40°C) The P1 is classed in accordance with Russian Maritime Register of Shipping and Italian Register RINA.

  • LQB TR P1 is a floating hostel with helideck designed in accordance with the highest standard of safety and comfort;
  • The unit is owned and operated by Caspian Ocean L.L.P, a Kazakhstan registered Company with Head Office in Aktau, in the Mangystau region;
  • Operating since 2006 in the North Caspian Sea, in the Kashagan field, the P1 has been upgraded in 2013 to become a Temporary Refuge (RINA and RMRS certification) for the salvage of 270 POB in case of toxic/flammable gas release on site. She can now safely hosts the full POB for more than 2 hours in a gas tight & blast proof citadel;
  • In working conditions the Barge operates grounded on the sea bed or alternatively floats moored in very shallow water;
  • The Barge can also operate during winter season with the assistance of ice breakers in the area.
  • All aspects of design, materials, construction and testing have been carried out in accordance with the current regulations, codes, standards and good practice in order to obtain the necessary certificates needed for the intended operation in such a hostile area (operating temperature range: - 35C /+ 40C);
  • Barge P1 is classed in accordance with Russian Maritime Register of Shipping and Italian Register RINA;
    • Particular care has been given to TR (built under supervision and fully certified by RMRS and RINA) and the accommodation construction, which now complies with regulation foreseen by:

    Ø  Classification Rules: RMRS – RINA;

    Ø  Pollution Prevention (MARPOL);

    Ø  Kazakhstan Flag Authority;

    Ø  SOLAS.

Technical Information

Name: P 1
Former name: E.B. VII
RS number: 866522
IMO number:
Offical name: P 1
Call sign: UNS
Port of registry: Aktau
Flag: Kazakhstan
Supervisory revision: Branch office of Federal State Institute "Russian Maritime Register of Shipping" in Aktau (Kazakhstan)
Special survey: 18.05.2006
Class notation: KE(*)[1] berth connected vessel(floating hostel)
Class notation (2nd): RINA C HULL - MACH * Special Service Accomodation Barge
Class IKO: RINA
Class status: CLASS VALID
Date class status change: 18.05.2006
Double bottom space: NO
Double sides space: NO
Compliance with MARPOL (Reg.19): NO

SHIP TYPE
Subtypes: Hostel

CONSTRUCTION DETAILS
Approval: - /
Date of build: 01.12.1987
Date keel laid: 13.10.1986
Country of build: The Netherlands
City: Hardinxveld-Giessen dam

DIMENSIONS AND SPEED
Gross tonnage: 3349 international
Net: 1254 international
Gross TM: 0
Net TM: 0
Deadweight (tonn): 1254
Displacement (tonn): 1495
Length OA (m): 67.0
Length BR (m): 0.0
GROSS (INTEL) (m): 65.0
Breadth extreme (m): 16.0
Moulded breadth (m): 16.0
Depth (m): 3.35
Draught (m): 2.88